Blog

vegetarian substitute for pulled pork

Vegetarian Substitute for Pulled Pork: What Can You Eat Instead?

Pulled pork is a specialty packed with flavor and a meat-lover favorite. If you’ve decided to become vegetarian, you might find yourself longing for this dish. If this is the case, you’ll be happy to know there are pulled pork alternatives that look, taste, and smell just like the original. There are a few exceptional …

Vegetarian Substitute for Pulled Pork: What Can You Eat Instead? Read More »

vegetarian substitute for sausage

Vegetarian Substitute for Sausage: What Can You Eat Instead?

If you’ve decided to stop eating meat, you might miss sausage. And who could blame you? It’s right up there with our most loved foods, like pizza, tacos, and hoagies. Fortunately, you won’t have to miss it for long, as finding a perfect vegetarian substitute for sausage is pretty easy. Nowadays, plant-based sausages are widely …

Vegetarian Substitute for Sausage: What Can You Eat Instead? Read More »

vegetarian substitute for steak

Vegetarian Substitute for Steak: What Can You Eat Instead?

As steak is such well-loved food, it’s easy to miss it if you’ve decided to stop eating meat. Whether you’ve chosen vegetarianism because of health or environmental reasons, eating familiar food can help maintain a vegetarian lifestyle. Fortunately, there are ways to recreate steak’s recognizable taste, texture, and smell. Several products can get the job …

Vegetarian Substitute for Steak: What Can You Eat Instead? Read More »

is parmesan cheese vegetarian

Is Parmesan Cheese Vegetarian? (Solved!)

Due to a little ingredient called rennet, many vegetarians have been questioning whether their favorite cheeses are suitable for their diet. Parmesan cheese is a hot topic in this debate. So, is parmesan cheese vegetarian? No, traditionally, Parmesan cheese or Parmigiano-Reggiano is made with animal rennet, an enzyme that coagulates milk. For that reason, vegetarians …

Is Parmesan Cheese Vegetarian? (Solved!) Read More »

is cheese vegetarian

Is Cheese Vegetarian? (Solved!)

Vegetarians don’t eat food that involves animal slaughter. So, if cheese contains rennet which comes from animals, is cheese vegetarian? Technically, the cheese-making process doesn’t involve animal slaughter. Therefore, many vegetarians include it in their diets. However, some cheeses are made with animal byproducts to enhance the taste and texture. So, how do you determine …

Is Cheese Vegetarian? (Solved!) Read More »